UVI offers 46 academic programs including two undergraduate certificates, 37 undergraduate degrees and seven graduate degrees through five schools and colleges: Business, Education, Liberal Arts and Social Sciences, Nursing, and Science and Mathematics. In addition, there are four special programs:  Honors Program, Secondary Teacher Preparation Program, Early Medical School Selection Program, and Senior Reserve Officers Training Corps (SROTC).  Classes are offered in the fall, spring, and summer.  Academic advising and learning assistance including tutoring and supplemental instruction are available in UVI’s Center for Student Success.

Program Degree Chair/Coordinator Campus
Accounting concentration | AA | BA Vincent Samuel STT & STX
Applied Mathematics (Dual Degree Engineering) BS Velma Tyson STT with MOU
Biology BA | BS Alice Stanford STT
Business Administration BA | MBA Utha Williams STT & STX
Business Management AA Gabriel Ogunmokun STT & STX
Caribbean Cultural Studies minor Robert Nicholls STT & STX
Chemistry BA | BS Stanley Latesky STT
Communication minor | BA Alex Randall STT & STX
Computational Biology concentration Alice Stanford STT & STX
Computer Applications concentration Glenn Metts STT & STX
Computer Information Systems AA Glenn Metts STT & STX
Computer Science AS | BS Alan Lewit STT & STX
Creative Writing concentration Patricia Harkins-Pierre STT & STX
Criminal Justice AAS | BA | BS Dion Phillips STT & STX
Education MA Denis Griffith STT & STX
Elementary Education BA Denis Griffith STT & STX
English minor | BA Patricia Harkins-Pierre STT & STX
Entrepreneurship certificateminor Timothy Faley STT & STX
Environmental Science minor Alice Stanford STT
Finance concentration Vincent Samuel STT
Fine Arts minor Alex Randall STT & STX
Honors Vincent Cooper STT & STX
Hospitality & Tourism Management BBA Tamara Lang STT & STX
Humanities BA Patricia Harkins-Pierre STT & STX
Journalism concentration Alex Randall STT & STX
Inclusive Early Childhood Education AA | BA Denis Griffith STT & STX
Information Systems & Technology BBA Glenn Metts STT & STX
Literature of the African Diaspora concentration Patricia Harkins-Pierre STT & STX
Management concentration Gabriel Ogunmokun STT & STX
Marine & Environmental Science MS Paul Jobsis STT
Marine Biology BA | BS Alice Stanford STT
Marketing concentration Gabriel Ogunmokun STT & STX
Mathematics BA | BS Velma Tyson STT
Mathematics for Secondary Teachers MA Vanere Goodwin STT & STX
Music Education BA Lorna Young-Wright STT
Nursing AS | BS Beverley Lansiquot STT & STX
Physics AS Stanley Latesky STT
Political Science minor Dion Phillips STT & STX
Pre-Med (Early Medical School Selection) Sandra Romano STT with MOU
Process Technology AAS Stanley Latesky STX
Psychology certificate | concentration | minor | BA | BS | MA Kathleen Dudemaine, Aletha Baumann & Lucia DiMeo STT & STX
Public Administration MPA Dion Phillips STT & STX
School Psychology ES Denis Griffith STT & STX
Secondary Teacher Preparation Denis Griffith STT & STX
Senior Reserve Officers Training Corps (SROTC) William Velasquez & Kelvin Bailey STT & STX
Social Relations concentration Dion Phillips STT & STX
Social Sciences BA Dion Phillips STT & STX
Social Work BA Dion Phillips STT & STX
Speech Communication and Theatre BA Alex Randall STT