Go To...

Information For...

News

UVI Honors Student Scholars with Academic Awards

Academic Awards

The University of the Virgin Islands celebrated its top students for 2012-2013 with the 49th annual presentation of Academic Awards on each campus in April. The St. Thomas awards were presented on Sunday, April 14, at the Sports and Fitness Center. On St. Croix, the presentations were made in the Great Hall on Sunday, April 21. Students were honored with highest GPA awards, and individual awards from each of UVI's five schools and colleges. Also recognized were students who received scholarships and those who qualified for the Who's Who Among Students, and the Golden Key and Psi Chi honor societies.

Students with the highest GPAs received Barnett Frank Class Awards on St. Thomas and Best in Class Awards on St. Croix. Those recipients were:
Barnet Frank Class Awards - St. Thomas

Stephan Bitterwolf - Senior Male

Desirae Farrington - Senior Female

David Paulius - Junior Male

Sheneé Martin - Junior Female

Ralda Claxton - Sophomore Male

Joann Thomas-Lewis - Sophomore Female

Shakim Cooper - Freshman Male

Ashlee Forney - Freshman Female

Best in Class Awards - St. Croix

Denver Mike - Senior Male

Vanessa Allahar - Senior Female

Jahdel Jules - Junior Male

Heba Abdallah - Junior Female

Lucas David - Sophomore Male

Arige Shrouf - Sophomore Female

Rafael G. Almonte - Freshman Male

Keturah Bethel - Freshman Female


The complete lists of St. Thomas and St. Croix students honored are featured below.
Click here for printer friendly versions. STT Awards | STX Awards

Sunday, April 14, 2013
UVI Sports and Fitness Center

St. Thomas Campus

Sunday, April 21, 2013

UVI Great Hall

Albert A. Sheen Campus

Barnet Frank Class Awards

(Highest Grade Point Average - GPA)

Stephan Bitterwolf - Senior Male

Desirae Farrington - Senior Female

David Paulius - Junior Male

Sheneé Martin - Junior Female

Ralda Claxton - Sophomore Male

Joann Thomas-Lewis - Sophomore Female

Shakim Cooper - Freshman Male

Ashlee Forney - Freshman Female

School of Business Awards

Accounting Awards

Loriel Nisbett - Senior

Laura Bedminster - Junior

Aujeunelle Brown - Sophomore

Robert Morton - Freshman

Business Awards

Desirae Farrington - Senior

Loydene Bloice - Junior

Jamella Clarke - Sophomore

Khadijah Lee - Freshman

BBA Hotel & Tourism Management

Darisa Bobb - Junior

Rena Innis - Freshman

School of Education Awards

School of Education Graduate Student Award

Leah Marie Aronin

White-Benjamin-Gray Graduate Education Award

Kiri Jima Catta

School of Education Undergraduate Award

Jamina Kezia St. Louis

Student Teaching Education Award

Kamilah Renee Johnson

Jeriline Jin Vaughn

St. Thomas/St. John Chapter of AFT Award

Aniqua Latoya Donadelle

St. Thomas/St. John Administrator's Association Award

Alenia Buncome-Murraine

School of Education Secondary Award

Jamaica Hamilton

College of Liberal Arts and Social Studies Awards

Master of Public Administration Outstanding Student Award

Rolda Mason

Association of the Virgin Islands Graduate Psychology Award

Angelina Prince

Eldra L. M. Shulterbrandt Psychology Award

Tara Brim

Nancy K. Byram Psychology Award

Curlis Joseph

Psychology Faculty Award

Sheneé Martin

Social Sciences Faculty Award

Jamaica Hamilton

Gwendolyn C. Blake Social Work Award

Alexa Shirley

Dr. Carmen H.A. Padgett Spanish Award

T'Niqua Rogers

Outstanding Student in French

Xuxa Fraites

Outstanding Communication Major

Linda Ritter

Outstanding English Major

Jacqueline Adonis

Outstanding Humanities Major

Twanna Hodge

Outstanding Music Education Major

Rebecca Darling

School of Nursing Awards

Dean's Award

Delphine Brady (Senior)

Joel Lee (Junior)

Halimah Blanc (Sophomore)

Professor Emerita Ilva Benjamin Award

Toi Sylvester

Professor Emerita Laura Yergen Award

Stephanie Torres

Dr. Judy Grybowski Award

Denicia Clark

Chi Eta Phi Sorority Award

Jenise Wheatley

Nursing Faculty Award

Sabrina Katwaru

College of Science and Mathematics Awards

Dean's Award

Stephan Bittewolf

Marisha Perkins

Outstanding Senior Biology Major

Akima George

Outstanding Senior Marine Biology Major

Stephan Bittewolf

Outstanding Applied Mathematics Major

Jewel Cumberbatch

Outstanding Mathematics Award

Jemica Gumbs

Senior Chemistry Award

Marisha Perkins

Freshman Biology Award

Abigail Rene

Freshman Chemistry Award

JoAnn Thomas-Lewis

Computer Science Academic Achievement Award

David Paulius

Fall Student Research Symposium First Place Award

Abrar Husein

Fall Student Research Symposium Second Place Award

Danny Lynch

Spring Student Research Symposium First Place Award

Tobias Ortega-Knight

Spring Student Research Symposium Second Place Award

Shenee Martin

Spring Student Research Symposium Third Place Award

Clyde Joseph

Awards

House Awards

Ashmaine Allers

Max Cymerint

Resident Assistant of the Year Award

Joel Lee

Scholarship Awards

Annual Giving Scholarships

Amanda Armstrong

Cyril Benjamin

Delia Bruno

Murchtricia Charles

Samantha Deserve

Shenelle Dore

Tashema Isidore

Andrene Johnson

Jaria Lynch

Tobias Ortega-Knight

Zola Roper

Tiffany-To'Quoya Smith

Toia Sylvester

Adel Galiber Scholarship

Gabriel St. Remy

Bank of Nova Scotia Scholarships

Aquila Dorsey

Kimberlee Smith

EDC Scholarships

Jaheesa Davis

Chenelle Kuntz

Enid Leonard Nursing Scholarship

Shanae Charles

Gerald & Emelphine Gottlieb Scholarship

Sephar Callwood

Golden Eagle Business Scholarship

Ronnie Greenaway

India Association Scholarships

Jerice Lake

J'Nique Smith

Jane E. Tuitt Scholarship

Osei Wallace

Orville Kean Scholarships

Yentyl Levet

Najuma Dunn

Prema Scholarship

Kirwin Hodge

Ronald Harrigan Scholarship

Krystie Webster

St. Thomas/St. John Library Association Scholarship

Twanna Hodge

Thurgood Marshall Leadership Institute

Cherise Burton

Charnele Burton

Kenisha Pascal

Sandra Daniel

Patricia Rogers

Jeffrey Berry

Necola Charles

Tom Joyner School of the Month Scholarship

Tobias Ortega-Knight

Hercules Scholars

Kirwin Hodge

Vakeel Pereira

Mark Van Beverhoudt

UVI Fitness Crew Health and Wellness Scholarship

Shanae Charles

Amber Stanley

Vashdev & Davita Dadlani

Tamika Joseph

Crystal Watson

Veolia North America Scholarship

Cyril Benjamin

VI Rum Scholarships

Allena Clifford

Tova Greene

Danny Lynch

Shakima Plunkett

William Koier International Student Scholarships

Karla Berridge

Teresa Powell

William Roebuck Scholarship

Jeffrine Niles

Who's Who Among Students
in American Universities and Colleges

Wael Abduljabaer

Ebony Brown

Akeeda Clarke

Aquila Dorsey

Althea Duke

NaJuma Dunn

Rita Green

Briana Henley

Twanna Hodge

Ayanna Hogan

Andrene Johnson

Danny Lynch

Annalee Peru

Marisela Narcisse

Jamila Martin

Tobias Ortega-Knight

Kenisha Queenesta Pascal

Marlene Parrott

Rennea A Powell

T'Niqua Rogers

Kimberlee Smith

Toia Sylvester

Leslyn Tonge

Crystal Watson

Erick Willie

Honor Societies

Psi Chi International Honor Society in Psychology

Ebony Browne

Antonio Carey

Cara Christopher

Allena Clifford

Lyncia Dore

Kirwin Hodge

Twanna Hodge

Shenee' Martin

Kenisha Pascal

Brittane Peter

Shakima Plunkett

Jamie Russell

Yasmeen Suid

Amy Wright

Golden Key International Honour Society

Elien Aubryant

K'Desha Bloice

Amanda Bridgewater

Lavida Brooks

Ebony Browne

Taphia Browne

Cherise Burton

Cara Christopher

Allena Clifford

Sandra Daniel

Denese Dorival

Chrystal Duncan

Desirae Farrington

Shamelle Farrington

Rita Green

Briana Henley

Kirwin Hodge

Twanna Hodge

Gemel Joseph

Annesha King

Marsha Laurencin

Lorraine Lynch

Shenee Marin

Marisela Narcisse

Jeffrine Niles

Kenisha Pascal

David Paulius

Shakima Plunkett

Rennea Powell

Brandon Rhymer

T'Niqua Rogers

Lesa Royer

Latisha Scatliffe

Kimberlee Smith

Sarai Smith

Bernard Taylor

Mark Vanbeverhoudt

Nerissa Washington

Krystie Webster

Vitillia Wiltshire

Amy Wright

June Wyatt

Best in Class Awards

(Highest Grade Point Average - GPA)

Denver Mike - Senior Male

Vanessa Allahar - Senior Female

Jahdel Jules - Junior Male

Heba Abdallah - Junior Female

Lucas David - Sophomore Male

Arige Shrouf - Sophomore Female

Rafael G. Almonte - Freshman Male

Keturah Bethel - Freshman Female

School of Business Awards

Accounting Awards

Odette Gordon - Senior

Heba Abdallah - Junior

Jah-Healla Daniel - Sophomore

Leroy Francis - Freshman

Business Administration Awards

Denver Mike - Senior

Rochella Davis - Junior

Neoshia Poleon - Sophomore

Candace Mootoo - Freshman

Hotel & Tourism Management Award

Bibiana Emmanuel

School of Education Awards

School of Education Graduate Awards (Highest GPA)

Cliaunjel L. Williams

Shanet S. Alexander

School of Education Undergraduate Class Awards (Highest GPA )

Claudia C. Eugene

Zuri E. Baker

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences Awards

Marvin Williams Creative Writing Award

Daniella Henry

English Excellence Award

Cachet Williams

Writing Excellence Award

Cassandra Clifford

Communication Excellence Award

Wyndi Ambrose

Eldra Schulterbrandt Award - Association of Virgin Islands Psychologists

Keila Medina

Juliana Zinn Award - Association of Virgin Islands Psychologists

Virginia Charles

Graduate Student Awards - Association of Virgin Islands Psychologists

Shareece Cannonier

Hariyah dan-Fodio

Part-time Psychology Student Awards (Highest GPA)

Ramsey Smith

Jessica Richardson

Master of Public Administration Award (Highest GPA)

Raymond A. Burton

Simon B. Jones-Hendrickson International Student Award

Denver Mike

Simon B. Jones-Hendrickson Economics Award

Vanessa Allahar

School of Nursing Awards

Dean's Award for Academic Excellence (Highest academic standing)

Rebecca Pierpont

Nursing Faculty Award for Leadership

Joyan Nelson

Nursing Faculty Award for Caring

Desiree Destouche

College of Science and Mathematics Awards

Deans Awards for Academic Excellence

Stephan Bittewolf

Marisha Perkins

Outstanding Student in Mathematics

Rafael G. Almonte

Emerging Caribbean Scientist Award - HBCU UP Scholar Award

Keturah Bethel

Outstanding Student in Chemistry

Rafael G. Almonte

Outstanding Students in Biology

Shannan Emmanuel

Latoya Benjamin

Process Technology Award

Lucas David

Scholarship Awards

Annual Giving Scholarships - House Awards

Kimberly Bacchus

Latoya Benjamin

Keturah Bethel

Thalia George

Huda Hamed

Sophia Johnson

Shaneka Pennyfeather

Bank of Nova Scotia Scholarships

Rochella Davis

Aliyah Parris

Erik Erschen Scholarships

Sophia Johnson

Sheena Tonge

The Marmarus Scholarship

Lucas David

Seven Seas Water Scholarship

Lucas David

St. Croix Friends of Denmark Book Award

Diane Prosper

Tom Joyner Scholarship

Latoya Benjamin

Tom Joyner Hercules Scholar

Kevin Dixon

Veolia North America Scholarship

Chris Sealey

VI Paving Scholarships

Jaqueline Romer

Amiquah Freeman

VI Rum Scholarships

Shareece Cannonier

Raydiance Watts-Clarke

William Roebuck Scholarship

Heba Abdallah

Thurgood Marshall Student Ambassador

Daniella Henry

Thurgood Marshall Leadership Institute Scholars

Virginia Charles

Aliyah Parris

Trichelle Ekpe

Dizhan Hicks

Julian Lincoln

Jacqueline Romer

Tenisha Nanton

Thurgood Marshall TQRP Scholars

Richardson Edwards

Xiomara Garcia

Jmail F George

Who's Who Among Students

in American Universities and Colleges

Radiance Watts-Clarke

Xiomara Garcia

Honor Societies

Golden Key International Honour Society

Vanessa Allahar

Wyndi Ambrose

Shanah Bannis

Latoya Benjamin

Lucas David

Trichelle Ekpe

Bibiana Emmanuel

Felicia Emmanuel

Emerald Finney

Julian Lincoln

Deborah Mootoo

Gladys Pagan

Shaneka Pennyfeather

Rebecca Pierpont

Neoshia Poleon

Ruth Quinones

Samantha Roberts

Sheriece Smith

Shawnna Stringfellow

Anisha Thomas

Psi Chi Honor Society International Honor Society in Psychology

- 2013 Inductees

Mickesha Delpleshe

Kathleen Mae Miego

Tuwanda Perez

Ruth Quinones

Ramsey Smith

Arianne Walcott