Go To...

Information For...

News

UVI Honors Students at Academic Awards

UVI Saint Croix Campus

The University of the Virgin Islands celebrated the 40th Annual Academic Awards by honoring top students for the 2013-2014 academic year at awards ceremonies held in April on the Albert A. Sheen Campus on St. Croix and on the St. Thomas Campus.

Students who have earned the highest GPAs in their various majors, and in their individual schools or colleges, were recognized. Newly inducted members of the Golden Key International Honour Society, Who’s Who In American Colleges and Universities, the Thurgood Marshall College Fund Leadership Institute, and the UVI Psychology Association were also recognized. Additional individual awards in a variety of areas were also presented. 

Highest GPAs on St. Thomas

On the St. Thomas campus students with the highest GPAs received the Barnett Frank Awards. Those recipients were:

  • Wael Abduljaber - senior male
  • Shenee Martin - senior Female
  • Christophe Buttaro - junior male
  • Khalin Nisbett - junior female
  • Brian Hilderbrand - sophomore male
  • Ketura Bethel - sophomore female
  • Omari Tuitt - freshman male
  • Azhar Hussein - freshman female


Highest GPAs on St. Croix

On the Sheen Campus students with the highest GPAs received the Best in Class Awards. Those recipients were:

  • Denver Mike - senior male
  • Khanisa Figaro - senior female
  • Anton Manylov - junior male
  • Arige Shrouf - junior female
  • Francis Jackson - sophomore male
  • Krystal Hurtault - sophomore female
  • Kimani George - freshman male
  • Amelle Williams - freshman female  

 

St. Thomas Campus Awards and Scholarships


College of Science and Mathematics

  • Brandon Rhymer - Outstanding Senior Mathematics Major
  • Jamila Martin - Outstanding Applied Mathematics Major
  • Lavida Brooks - Outstanding Senior Biology Major
  • Dannelly Samuel - Outstanding Freshman Biology Major
  • Khalin Nisbett - Outstanding Senior Chemistry Major
  • Jamar Liburd - Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Major
  • David Paulius -Academic Achievement Award in Computer Science
  • Jamila Martin - Student Research Symposium Fall 2013 first place winner
  • Tiffany T. Smith - Student Research Symposium - Fall 2013 second place winner
  • Nichole Etienne - St. Croix Spring Symposium Award
  •  David Paulius  - College of Science and Mathematics Dean’s Awards


School of Business

Accounting Awards

  • Jefferine Niles - senior
  •  Aujeunelle Brown – junior
  • Michael Little - sophomore

 Business Administration Awards

  • Laura Bedminister - senior
  • Nisha Bellot - junior
  • Hans Cheetham - sophomore 

Hotel & Tourism Management Award

  • Darisa Bobb - senior
  • Wilfred Blyden - junior
  • Melissa Bryan - sophomore

School of Education

  • Jessica Sibilly - Student Teaching Award (Fall 2013)
  • Andrene Johnson - Student Teaching Award (Spring 2014)
  • Chelsea DeYoung  - St. Thomas/St. John AFT Award  
  • Francis Jno-Lewis - St. Thomas/St. John Administrator’s Award
  • Mia Felix Dowe - White-Benjamin Graduate Education Award
  • Mia Felix Dowe - School of Education Graduate Class Award
  • Jessica Sibilly - SOE Graduating Undergraduate Class Award

Undergraduate Class Award (Students with highest GPA )

  •  Lindia Leslie - Freshman
  • Lyndsey Filmer - Sophomore
  • Latoya Benjamin - Junior
  • Sierra Scatliffe - Senior


College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

  • Shakima Plunkett and Ebony Browne - Eldra L. M. Shulterbrandt Award  
  • Shenee Martin - Nancy K. Bryam Award
  •  Allena Clifford - Psychology Faculty Award
  • Mary Rabsatt Rodriguez - VIP Graduate Psychology Award  
  • Glendora Husband - Public Administration Award  
  • Mark E. Van Beverhoudt - Social Sciences Faculty Award-
  • Manefa O’ Connor-Francis - Outstanding Communication Major  
  • Akela Brumant - Outstanding Student in Theatre  
  • Kenisha Pascal - Outstanding Student in French  
  • Julisa Marcel - Outstanding Student in Spanish
  • Amber Clark - Outstanding Humanities Major
  • Sherriece Fergus - Outstanding Student in Creative Writing  
  • Erick Willie - Outstanding Student in Music


School of Nursing

  • Sabrina Katwaru - Professor Emerita Ilva F. Benjamin Award  
  • Renee Bridges - Professor Emerita Laura Yergan Award  
  • Jennifer Xavier-Callwood - Chi Eta Phi Sorority Award  
  • Sabrina Katwaru - The BSN Faculty Award  
  • Jerice Lake - Wilfred & Cheddena Smith Scholarship Award 

Dean’s Award for School of Nursing

  • Jenise Wheatley-Roberts - senior
  • Sierra Jno-Lewis - junior
  • Akeeda Clarke - sophomore


PSI CHI Honor Society -
New Inductees

  • Holly Dolan
  • JaNeil Francis
  • Ayanna Fredericks
  • Jhozna Gilbert
  • Yentyl Levet
  • Angela Mills Petty
  • Kymberli Simon
  • Krystal Wynter

Thurgood Marshall College Fund 2013-14 Leadership Institute Ambassadors

  • Wael Abduljaber
  • Darisa Bobb
  • Shakim Cooper
  • Charlesworth McCarthy
  • Teresa Powell
  • Natalie Richardson
  • Latoya Benjamin, Teacher Quality Retention Program Fellow
  • Krystie Webster, Teacher Quality Retention Program Fellow
  • Krystal Webster, Teacher Quality Retention Program Fellow


Brother’s With A Cause - New Inductee

  • Sharone Richards       


Golden Key International Honour Society
- New Inductees

  • Bernie Abraham
  • Sherell Anthony
  • Tessa Anthony
  • Tonya Bartlette
  • Laura Bedminister
  • Nisha Bellot
  • Loydene Bloice
  • Wilford Blyden
  • Ronelle Bobb
  • Njnanya Boyd
  • Christel Brandy
  • Magdalene Burke
  • Jana Cammie
  • Shatima Charleswell
  • Amber Clark
  • Teejah Daley
  • Javelle Davis
  • O'Kiema Dedier
  • Khalil Dias
  • Anthonios Doliotis
  • Lyncia Dore
  •  Andrea Dorsey
  • Julia Van Drieson
  •  Melissa Van Drieson
  • Shanan Emmanuel
  •  Nichole Etienne
  • Chamara Fahie
  • Sherriece Fergus
  • Xuxa Fraites
  • Ja'niel Francis
  • Kieshawne Green
  • Janai Gumbs
  • Tiffany Gumbs
  • Akila Henry
  • Janice Hodge
  • Jane Glendora Husband
  • Shanee Isaac
  • Kimmoleah Jones
  • Sabrina Katwaru
  • Sharon Kendall
  • Lisa Laplace-Knight
  • Yentyl Levet
  • Angela Mills-Petty
  •  Manefa O'Connor - Francis
  • Lysherille Pearson
  • Erma Pemberton
  • Leida Perez
  •  Diane Plummer
  • Teresa Powell
  • Deepa Sunita Punjabi
  • Malisa Ragnauth
  • Abigail Rene
  • Natalie Richardson
  • Karena Roberts-Lavinier
  • Sierra Scatliffe
  • Mary Smith
  • Suresh Sookraj
  • Amber Stanley
  • Carlison Stedman
  • Elisa Thomas
  • Abena Tyson
  • Rawle Watkins Jr.
  • Joe'lle Webster
  • Laura Winter

Who’s Who Among American Universities and Colleges

  • Aujeunelle Brown
  • Khalil Dias
  • Aquila Dorsey
  • Chrystal Duncan
  • Chamara Fahie
  • Lynisha Farrell
  • Kamarla Fearon
  • Shandale Francis
  • Gena Lee
  • Rita Green Gordon
  • Elesha Hazel
  • Shanee Isaac
  • Sheneé Martin
  • Raynyse Nesbitt
  • Khalin Nisbett
  • Erma Pemberton
  • Brittane Peter
  • Deepa Sunita Punjabi
  • Abigail René
  • Sierra Scatliffe
  • Lurenzo Scotland
  • Kimberlee Smith
  • Suresh Sookraj
  • Amber Stanley
  • Rawle Watkins Jr.
  • Krystal Webster
  • Krystie Webster

Albert A. Sheen Campus Awards and Scholarships


School of Business

  • Heba Abdallah - Senior Student Award in Accounting
  • Shawna Stringfellow - Junior Student Award in Accounting-
  • Raul Flemming  - Sophomore Student Award in Accounting-
  • Denver Mike  - Senior Student Award in Business Administration  
  • Lennoxsea Thompson  - Junior Student Award in Business Administration  
  • Huda Hamed  - Sophomore Student Award in Business Administration
  • Bibiana Emmanuel - Junior Student Award in Hotel & Tourism Management - 


School of Education

  • Joanna A. Delano - School of Education Graduate Class Award 
  • Raydiance Watts-Clarke -School of Education Undergraduate Class Award  
  • Shanika Pennyfeather - Student Teaching Award Fall 2013  
  • Raydiance Watts-Clarke - Student Teaching Award Spring 2014 

School of Nursing

  • Denise Colbert - The Judith Grybowski Scholarship Award  
  • Angelina Haywood - The Wilfred and Cheddena Smith Scholarship Award


College of Science and Mathematics

Emerging Caribbean Scientist NSF Fellowship Award

  • Rafael Almonte
  • Elangeni Yabba
  • Gejae Jeffers -Emerging Caribbean Scientist (MARC) Award
  • Gejae Jeffers - Outstanding Student in Mathematics Award
  • Amelle Williams - Outstanding Freshman Student in General Chemistry Award
  • Amelle Williams  - Outstanding Student in General Biology Award


School of Nursing

  • Melisia Hanley - Dean’s Award for Academic Excellence  (Highest academic standing in nursing courses)
  • Paulette Jarvis - ASN Nursing Faculty Award for Leadership


School of Education

  • Manal Asad - Sophomore with the Highest GPA in Elementary Education Award 
  • Aliya Perkins - Senior with the Highest GPA in Inclusive Early Childhood Award
  • Hazel Boissiere - Junior with the Highest GPA in Inclusive Early Childhood Award


College of Liberal Arts and Social Science

  • Bibi Donaie - Marvin Williams Creative Writing Award 
  • Kadeem Hendrickson - English Excellence Award
  • Sheniqua Robinson - Communication Excellence Award 
  • Adrianne Council - Master of Public Administration Award (Highest GPA) 
  • Denver Mike - Simon B. Jones-Hendrickson Economics Award 
  • Rosan Walters-Mulley - St. Kitts/Nevis United Association of St. Croix International Student Award

Psychology Awards

  • Shanah Banis - Outstanding Academic Performance in Psychology Student Award
  • Berlina Wallace - Association of Virgin Islands Psychologists Graduate Student Award-

 
Who’s Who Among American Universities and Colleges

  • Heba Abdallah
  • Kevin Dixon
  • Jacqueline Romer 


PSI CHI Honor Society

  • Remah Asad
  • Shanah Bannis
  • Alvin Bedneau
  • Aaron Maynard
  • Kathleen Miego
  • Jennifer Werkheiser


Golden Key International Honour Society

  • Douglas Simpson  - President
  • Shanah Bannis  - Vice President
  • Erika Willie  - Recording Secretary


Leadership Recognition Awards

  • Kevin Dixon and Trichelle Ekpe - Thurgood Marshall Student Ambassadors 


Thurgood Marshall College Fund Scholars

  • Kevin Dixon          
  • Jacqueline Romer
  • Trichelle Ekpe         
  • Ismael Rosado
  • Denver Mike          
  • Rosan Walters-Mulley
  • Samantha Roberts